Control boards and Contacts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Lighting Control Board Source Listing == | == Lighting Control Board Source Listing == | ||
Below is a list of board designs that are found on DoItYourselfChristmas.com (DIYC) and the contact sources for them. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ '''NON-DIMMING CONTROLLERS''' | |||
!width="180"|BOARD | |||
!width="460"|DESCRIPTION | |||
!width="85"|CONTACT | |||
!width="180"|ASSOCIATED DIYC FORUM | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olsen 595|COOP Olsen 595]] ||64 Channels, requires external SSRs, Parallel Port controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=2 Macrosill] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=10 Olsen 595 Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[GRINCH_Controller_Assembly_Instructions|Grinch]] ||64 Channels, requires external SSRs, Parallel Port controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=31 Grinch Forum] | |||
|} | |||
< | {| border="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ '''DIMMING CONTROLLERS''' | |||
!width="180"|BOARD | |||
!width="460"|DESCRIPTION | |||
!width="85"|CONTACT | |||
!width="180"|ASSOCIATED DIYC FORUM | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renard16]] <br> (Xmus16) | |||
|align="left"|16 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renard64|Renard 64]] | |||
|align="left"|64 channels, requires external SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[24 Channel Renard with SSR Assembly Instructions|Renard 24]] | |||
|align="left"| 24 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=4 fkostyun] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[24 Channel Renard without|Renard 24LV]] | |||
|align="left"|24 channels, requires external SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=4 fkostyun] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Renard SS8 Controller Board|Renard SS8]] | |||
|align="left"|8 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=6 waynej] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Renard SS16 Controller Board|Renard SS16]] | |||
|align="left"|16 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=6 waynej] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Renard SS24 Controller Board|Renard SS24]] | |||
|align="left"|24 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=6 waynej] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ren48LSDv3c|Renard 48LSD]] | |||
|align="left"|48 channels, intended to drive LED light strips, Serial/DMX controlled | |||
||[http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1986 budude] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Firegod]] | |||
|align="left"|128 channels, requires external SSRs, Serial controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=71 Firegod] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=32 Firegod Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Helix]] | |||
|align="left"|128 channels, requires external SSRs, stand alone controller | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=44 gmbartlett] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=65 Helix Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?7497-DMX4-SSR-Project RPM DMX4SSR] | |||
|align="left"|4 channels, on-board SSRs, DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1269 RPM] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33 DMX Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?12372-DMX16SSR-Project RPM DMX16SSR] | |||
|align="left"|16 channels, on-board SSRs, DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1269 RPM] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33 DMX Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?8340-DMX8-DCSSR-Project RPM DMX8-DCSSR] | |||
|align="left"|8 channels, on-board Dimmable DC SSRs, DMX controlled <br> | |||
For LED Portafloods, MiniMighty LED Floods, LED MR16's, etc. | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1269 RPM] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33 DMX Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?10784-Dmx16-dc-ssr RPM DMX16-DCSSR] | |||
|align="left"|16 channels, on-board Dimmable DC SSRs, DMX controlled <br> | |||
For LED Portafloods, MiniMighty LED Floods, LED MR16's, etc. | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1269 RPM] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33 DMX Forum] | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="10" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ '''MISCELLANEOUS DIYC BOARDS''' | |||
!width="180"|BOARD | |||
!width="460"|DESCRIPTION | |||
!width="85"|CONTACT | |||
!width="180"|ASSOCIATED DIYC FORUM | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renard-595 Converter|Ren-C]] | |||
|align="left"|Provides dimming capability to Grinch and Olsen 595 boards, Serial controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=34 Renard Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[DMX to Grinch/595 convertor |RPM Grinch/595 DMX Dimmer]] | |||
|align="left"|Provides dimming capability to Grinch and Olsen 595 boards, DMX controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1269 RPM] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33 DMX Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Renard Wireless Converter|Ren-W]] | |||
|align="left"|Adapts Wired Renard boards to Wireless, Serial device | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=3044 dirknerkle] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=57 Development Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[LedTriks Controller Assembly Instructions|LEDTriks]] | |||
|align="left"| LED sign (Animation and scrolling text), Parallel port controlled | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=13 LEDtrik Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[TRIKSC|Triks-C]] | |||
|align="left"|Serial port or standalone adapter for the LEDTriks | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=13 LEDtrik Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[4 Channel SSROZ Assembly Instructions|SSROZ]] | |||
|align="left"|4 Channel SSR | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=11 SSR Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[4 Channel DCSSR Assembly Instructions|DCSSR]] | |||
|align="left"|4 Channel DC SSR | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=11 wjohn] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=11 SSR Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSRez]] | |||
|align="left"|4 Channel SSR for TA-200 Enclosure | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1606 g2ktcf] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=11 SSR Forum] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?7009-USB-to-DMX-dongle-Enttec-Pro-compatible RPM USB to DMX Adapter] | |||
| align="left"|USB to DMX dongle, Enttec USB Pro Compatible | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/private.php?do=newpm&u=1269 RPM] | |||
||[http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33 DMX Forum] | |||
|} | |||
'''Open Design Disclaimer:''' Here at DIYC, we work on an open design concept. This means that any design brought to the Forums or chatroom on DIYC and are openly discussed for development and later distributed, it is expected to have the schematics openly shared and publicly published somewhere on the site. Any actual PCB board design is the property of the author. | |||
Open Design Disclaimer: Here at DIYC | |||
Revision as of 05:43, 30 January 2011
Lighting Control Board Source Listing
Below is a list of board designs that are found on DoItYourselfChristmas.com (DIYC) and the contact sources for them.
BOARD | DESCRIPTION | CONTACT | ASSOCIATED DIYC FORUM |
---|---|---|---|
COOP Olsen 595 | 64 Channels, requires external SSRs, Parallel Port controlled | Macrosill | Olsen 595 Forum |
Grinch | 64 Channels, requires external SSRs, Parallel Port controlled | wjohn | Grinch Forum |
BOARD | DESCRIPTION | CONTACT | ASSOCIATED DIYC FORUM |
---|---|---|---|
Renard16 (Xmus16) |
16 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | wjohn | Renard Forum |
Renard 64 | 64 channels, requires external SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | wjohn | Renard Forum |
Renard 24 | 24 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | fkostyun | Renard Forum |
Renard 24LV | 24 channels, requires external SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | fkostyun | Renard Forum |
Renard SS8 | 8 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | waynej | Renard Forum |
Renard SS16 | 16 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | waynej | Renard Forum |
Renard SS24 | 24 channels, on-board SSRs, Serial/DMX controlled | waynej | Renard Forum |
Renard 48LSD | 48 channels, intended to drive LED light strips, Serial/DMX controlled | budude | Renard Forum |
Firegod | 128 channels, requires external SSRs, Serial controlled | Firegod | Firegod Forum |
Helix | 128 channels, requires external SSRs, stand alone controller | gmbartlett | Helix Forum |
RPM DMX4SSR | 4 channels, on-board SSRs, DMX controlled | RPM | DMX Forum |
RPM DMX16SSR | 16 channels, on-board SSRs, DMX controlled | RPM | DMX Forum |
RPM DMX8-DCSSR | 8 channels, on-board Dimmable DC SSRs, DMX controlled For LED Portafloods, MiniMighty LED Floods, LED MR16's, etc. |
RPM | DMX Forum |
RPM DMX16-DCSSR | 16 channels, on-board Dimmable DC SSRs, DMX controlled For LED Portafloods, MiniMighty LED Floods, LED MR16's, etc. |
RPM | DMX Forum |
BOARD | DESCRIPTION | CONTACT | ASSOCIATED DIYC FORUM |
---|---|---|---|
Ren-C | Provides dimming capability to Grinch and Olsen 595 boards, Serial controlled | wjohn | Renard Forum |
RPM Grinch/595 DMX Dimmer | Provides dimming capability to Grinch and Olsen 595 boards, DMX controlled | RPM | DMX Forum |
Ren-W | Adapts Wired Renard boards to Wireless, Serial device | dirknerkle | Development Forum |
LEDTriks | LED sign (Animation and scrolling text), Parallel port controlled | wjohn | LEDtrik Forum |
Triks-C | Serial port or standalone adapter for the LEDTriks | wjohn | LEDtrik Forum |
SSROZ | 4 Channel SSR | wjohn | SSR Forum |
DCSSR | 4 Channel DC SSR | wjohn | SSR Forum |
SSRez | 4 Channel SSR for TA-200 Enclosure | g2ktcf | SSR Forum |
RPM USB to DMX Adapter | USB to DMX dongle, Enttec USB Pro Compatible | RPM | DMX Forum |
Open Design Disclaimer: Here at DIYC, we work on an open design concept. This means that any design brought to the Forums or chatroom on DIYC and are openly discussed for development and later distributed, it is expected to have the schematics openly shared and publicly published somewhere on the site. Any actual PCB board design is the property of the author.